Gear guide · Updated Oct 27, 2026

Home office setup under $300 (2026): the complete budget kit

By Kepler Oates · Updated

Home office setup under $300 (2026): the complete budget kit

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Buying through our links costs you nothing extra. KO Scores are our own research-based ratings, not paid placements. How we make money

Quick answer

Start with a 24-inch 1080p monitor and a laptop stand, then add a wireless keyboard and mouse, a 1080p webcam and a USB headset. The five essentials cost about $200 to $285 together.

Check price: Acer KB242Y 23.8-inch 1080p IPS Monitor →

You don't need a $2,000 setup to look and feel professional on calls. A laptop plus a handful of well-chosen basics fixes the big three problems: neck strain, bad video and bad audio.

Below is a complete kit. The five essentials (monitor, keyboard and mouse, webcam, headset and laptop stand) usually come to about $200 to $285; the charger and lamp are optional extras. There is also a buy-first order if your budget is smaller. Picks are researched, not lab-tested yet, and each has a KO Score (see how we score). Prices move, so check before you buy.

Top picks at a glance

The picks

1
Buy first

Acer KB242Y 23.8-inch 1080p IPS Monitor

9.3KO Score

A second, bigger screen is the single biggest productivity upgrade for laptop users. This Acer is a 23.8-inch 1080p IPS panel with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate, a flicker-free screen and a blue-light filter for long days, and it can be wall- or arm-mounted (VESA).

  • Huge productivity boost
  • Smooth 120Hz screen
  • Easy-on-the-eyes features
  • HDMI and VGA only: USB-C-only laptops need an adapter

Best for: Anyone working from a laptopTypical price: About $100 to $130Researched pick

Check price on Amazon →
2
Best keyboard and mouse

Logitech MK540 Advanced Wireless Combo

8.9KO Score

A full-size wireless keyboard and mouse sharing one small USB receiver. Using them with a raised laptop or a monitor lets you sit up straight instead of hunching over a laptop keyboard.

  • One receiver for both
  • Full-size keys and number pad
  • Long battery life
  • USB-A receiver; USB-C-only laptops need an adapter

Best for: Spreadsheet and email-heavy workTypical price: About $40 to $60Researched pick

Check price on Amazon →
3
Best budget webcam

Logitech Brio 101 Webcam

8.8KO Score

A 1080p webcam with a built-in mic, a privacy shutter and automatic light balance. A clear step up from most laptop cameras for very little money.

  • 1080p video
  • Privacy shutter
  • Plug and play
  • Not a 4K camera
  • USB-A plug: USB-C-only laptops need an adapter

Best for: Daily video callsTypical price: About $25 to $40Researched pick

Check price on Amazon →
4
Best for calls

Logitech H390 USB Headset

8.6KO Score

A wired USB headset with a noise-canceling boom mic. Your voice sounds clearer than through a laptop mic, and it never needs charging.

  • Clear boom mic
  • No pairing or charging
  • Inline volume and mute
  • Wired, USB-A plug (USB-C-only laptops need an adapter)
  • On-ear fit can feel warm on long days

Best for: Call centers, meetings all dayTypical price: About $20 to $30Researched pick

Check price on Amazon →
5
Best for posture

Gogoonike Adjustable Laptop Stand

8.4KO Score

A foldable metal stand that lifts your laptop closer to eye level so your neck stays neutral, with an adjustable height and angle and a vented top for airflow. It folds flat for a backpack. Pair it with the separate keyboard and mouse above.

  • Better posture
  • Vented for cooling
  • Folds for travel
  • Fits 10 to 15.6-inch laptops only
  • Lesser-known brand

Best for: Laptop-only setupsTypical price: About $15 to $25Researched pick

Check price on Amazon →
6
Best charger

UGREEN Uno 65W USB-C Charger

8.5KO Score

One compact 65W charger that can power a laptop and phone at once, so you can retire the brick under your desk. Engadget recommends it for charging three devices at once.

  • Charges several devices
  • Small
  • Travels well
  • Check your laptop needs 65W or less

Best for: USB-C laptop usersTypical price: About $30 to $50Researched pick

Check price on Amazon →
7
Best for lighting

shinelife LED Desk Lamp (500 lumens)

8.2KO Score

Light from in front of you, not behind, makes video calls look far better. This flicker-free LED lamp has 5 brightness levels, 5 color settings from warm to cool (3000K to 6000K), touch controls, a rotating head and a USB port to charge your phone.

  • Better video calls
  • Warm-to-cool color
  • USB charging port
  • Lesser-known brand (2-year warranty listed)

Best for: Dark rooms and evening workTypical price: About $15 to $25Researched pick

Check price on Amazon →

The budget at a glance

ItemTypical range
24-inch monitor$100 to $130
Keyboard and mouse$40 to $60
Webcam$25 to $40
Headset$20 to $30
Laptop stand$15 to $25
65W charger (optional)$30 to $50
Desk lamp (optional)$15 to $25
Essentials total$200 to $285
With optional extras$245 to $360

Typical ranges from major retailers; prices change often.

What to buy first on a smaller budget

  • Under $150: monitor and laptop stand. Posture and screen space matter most.
  • Under $200: add the keyboard and mouse combo.
  • Lots of video calls? Move the webcam, headset and lamp to the top of your list.
  • Plan the purchase with our free budget planner so the setup doesn't squeeze bills.

Set it up right (free)

  • Top of the monitor at or slightly below eye level, about an arm's length away.
  • Elbows at roughly 90 degrees, wrists straight, feet flat on the floor.
  • Face a window or put the lamp in front of you; never sit with a bright window behind you on camera.
  • Work from home for an employer? Ask about a home office stipend, and keep receipts.

How we score

The KO Score is our rating out of 10. It weighs four things: everyday usefulness, value for the money, how easy it is to set up and live with, and how consistently major reviewers recommend it. Picks marked "Researched pick" are rated from published reviews and specs; picks we have used ourselves will be marked "We use this". Brands cannot pay for a spot or a score.

Frequently asked questions

Can you build a good home office for $300?

Yes. The five essentials (monitor, keyboard and mouse, webcam, headset and laptop stand) from established brands usually come to about $200 to $285. Start with the monitor and stand for well under $150, and add the rest over time.

What is the most important home office upgrade?

For most laptop users, a second monitor at eye level. It improves productivity and posture more than any other single purchase.

Is an external webcam better than a laptop camera?

Usually yes. Even a budget 1080p webcam tends to look sharper than built-in laptop cameras, and you can position it at eye level on top of your monitor.

Can I deduct home office equipment on my taxes?

It depends on whether you are self-employed or an employee and on current tax rules. Check IRS.gov or ask a tax professional. Our side hustle tax calculator helps self-employed people estimate taxes.

Sources

← All gear guides